Malunggay Oil

Malunggay oil as a beauty remedy?

There are always two side of the story as they may say. Some say “The bigger the better” and some say “Great things come in small packages.” Great things come in small packages is an idiomatic expression telling us  that the size of things doesn’t always indicate their quality, and small things often have better quality than big ones. This is much true in the case of our very humble plant, the Malunggay Tree.

Although every part of the Malunggay Tree can have many use, its leaves are the most popular ones. Malunggay leaves are highly edible, they are often consumed as part of everyday cooking or powdered and used as a food supplement. But another way to get the most out of this “miracle tree” is by extracting oil from its seeds, which offers a plethora of benefits for the skin, including countering the effects of free radicals. “Malunggay oil has plant hormones called cytokinins that help promote cellular growth and prevent destruction of skin tissues,” says nutrition, beauty, and aromatherapy expert Janice Rosenthal, founder of Garden Essences. “The natural vitamin C in moringa oil boosts collagen, helping reduce fine lines, wrinkles and sagging skin.”

The vitamin-rich and nutrient-dense moringa or Malunggay oil makes for an excellent active ingredient in skin-care products, thanks to its antioxidants, antibacterial, and nourishing properties. Its high concentration of behenic acid (thus the name “ben oil”) makes moringa oil a top anti-aging weapon, and the fatty acid’s deep moisturizing properties also offer added benefits for the hair. Use of Malunggya or moringa extract also helps clear minor skin problems such as blackheads and pimples and minimizes dark spots, and its anti-inflammatory properties have been known to help in both external and low-level internal inflammations.

Malunggay, small but terrible indeed.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *